Which sets are up most
Every set that has enough priced history to carry its own index, ranked by how that index has moved. Singles and sealed are separate — opening boxes adds singles to the supply and removes sealed from it, so within one set the two routinely pull apart, which is the whole reason to track them apart.
Ranked by change, never by index level: each set is rebased to 100 at its own first measurable week, so levels describe different spans and cannot be compared across sets. A window is blank where the set has no index reaching that far back.
| # | Set | 30d | 90d | 1y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triumphant | +7.4% | +32.2% | +168.2% |
| 2 | Diamond and Pearl Promos | +10.7% | +32.1% | +156.4% |
| 3 | EX Holon Phantoms | +7.2% | +32.1% | +159.8% |
| 4 | Pikachu World Collection Promos | +2.5% | +29.2% | +49.7% |
| 5 | Nintendo Promos | +8.9% | +28.8% | +141.9% |
| 6 | Blister Exclusives | +5.4% | +28.7% | +140.8% |
| 7 | EX Crystal Guardians | +7.3% | +27.7% | +169.0% |
| 8 | Rumble | +11.8% | +27.1% | +58.1% |
| 9 | Burger King Promos | +7.2% | +27.1% | +168.8% |
| 10 | Undaunted | +8.6% | +26.5% | +140.2% |
| 11 | Best of Promos | +6.2% | +25.9% | +110.1% |
| 12 | Call of Legends | +7.4% | +25.3% | +120.2% |
| 13 | EX Ruby and Sapphire | +5.7% | +25.3% | +91.3% |
| 14 | POP Series 1 | +6.8% | +24.6% | +183.7% |
| 15 | HeartGold SoulSilver | +8.2% | +24.1% | +101.8% |
| 16 | EX Legend Maker | +4.9% | +24.0% | +158.5% |
| 17 | POP Series 6 | +7.0% | +23.9% | +49.0% |
| 18 | Great Encounters | +6.6% | +23.8% | +100.3% |
| 19 | Expedition | +5.1% | +23.3% | +103.0% |
| 20 | EX Unseen Forces | +6.5% | +23.2% | +136.7% |
| 21 | EX Deoxys | +5.2% | +23.2% | +130.4% |
| 22 | EX Delta Species | +6.6% | +23.0% | +125.8% |
| 23 | EX Dragon Frontiers | +4.6% | +23.0% | +164.8% |
| 24 | Deck Exclusives | +6.2% | +22.8% | +148.2% |
| 25 | Unleashed | +7.5% | +22.5% | +100.6% |
| 26 | McDonald's Promos 2014 | +12.6% | +22.4% | +41.5% |
| 27 | Neo Discovery | +6.9% | +22.1% | +66.5% |
| 28 | XY - BREAKpoint | +3.6% | +22.1% | +75.1% |
| 29 | Shining Legends | +4.4% | +22.0% | +71.5% |
| 30 | Legendary Treasures | +6.2% | +21.9% | +111.8% |
| 31 | XY - Roaring Skies | +5.8% | +21.8% | +64.4% |
| 32 | EX Dragon | +3.9% | +21.7% | +123.0% |
| 33 | Neo Revelation | +6.5% | +21.5% | +79.8% |
| 34 | XY Promos | +5.0% | +21.4% | +97.3% |
| 35 | Aquapolis | +5.6% | +20.9% | +99.6% |
| 36 | Legends Awakened | +6.1% | +20.6% | +81.5% |
| 37 | Platinum | +6.3% | +20.5% | +106.4% |
| 38 | EX Sandstorm | +3.3% | +20.4% | +103.2% |
| 39 | Black and White Promos | +5.3% | +20.3% | +76.7% |
| 40 | POP Series 7 | +1.9% | +20.1% | +100.9% |
| 41 | Neo Destiny | +4.7% | +19.8% | +84.0% |
| 42 | EX FireRed & LeafGreen | +5.7% | +19.6% | +124.3% |
| 43 | Secret Wonders | +6.7% | +19.6% | +85.7% |
| 44 | Arceus | +8.1% | +19.6% | +88.6% |
| 45 | SM - Team Up | +4.6% | +19.4% | +75.6% |
| 46 | EX Emerald | +7.4% | +19.3% | +98.1% |
| 47 | Skyridge | +3.1% | +19.3% | +87.0% |
| 48 | SM - Unified Minds | +2.9% | +19.2% | +60.5% |
| 49 | POP Series 5 | +7.2% | +19.1% | +78.0% |
| 50 | Generations: Radiant Collection | +3.3% | +18.9% | +96.0% |
| 51 | EX Hidden Legends | +4.6% | +18.8% | +128.6% |
| 52 | Southern Islands | +4.5% | +18.8% | +137.6% |
| 53 | EX Team Rocket Returns | +4.2% | +18.7% | +73.7% |
| 54 | Next Destinies | +9.9% | +18.4% | +92.0% |
| 55 | Plasma Freeze | +5.1% | +18.4% | +80.8% |
| 56 | POP Series 8 | +4.8% | +18.2% | +99.1% |
| 57 | Generations | +3.8% | +18.0% | +91.6% |
| 58 | XY - Primal Clash | +4.0% | +17.9% | +72.1% |
| 59 | Neo Genesis | +3.4% | +17.8% | +77.3% |
| 60 | POP Series 3 | +5.4% | +17.5% | +125.2% |
| 61 | HGSS Promos | +2.8% | +17.1% | +138.0% |
| 62 | Mysterious Treasures | +4.2% | +16.6% | +111.6% |
| 63 | Plasma Blast | +2.3% | +16.5% | +60.0% |
| 64 | Dark Explorers | +4.2% | +16.2% | +92.9% |
| 65 | Black and White | +4.9% | +16.1% | +19.1% |
| 66 | Stormfront | +4.5% | +16.1% | +84.1% |
| 67 | Gym Heroes | +4.3% | +16.0% | +58.7% |
| 68 | SM Promos | +3.2% | +16.0% | +94.0% |
| 69 | Legendary Treasures: Radiant Collection | +3.2% | +15.8% | +67.2% |
| 70 | SM - Celestial Storm | +4.7% | +15.5% | +60.1% |
| 71 | SM - Ultra Prism | +4.7% | +15.4% | +42.9% |
| 72 | SM - Lost Thunder | +2.1% | +15.4% | +66.7% |
| 73 | Dragons Exalted | +3.9% | +15.4% | +53.1% |
| 74 | Rising Rivals | +1.8% | +15.4% | +84.6% |
| 75 | Diamond and Pearl | +3.7% | +15.2% | +77.4% |
| 76 | McDonald's Promos 2019 | +6.0% | +14.8% | +17.3% |
| 77 | Boundaries Crossed | +3.7% | +14.8% | +64.1% |
| 78 | Dragon Majesty | +2.7% | +14.5% | +62.1% |
| 79 | XY Base Set | +2.9% | +14.4% | +71.1% |
| 80 | EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua | +3.0% | +14.4% | +81.0% |
| 81 | EX Power Keepers | +3.4% | +14.4% | +142.3% |
| 82 | XY - BREAKthrough | +3.3% | +14.3% | +52.1% |
| 83 | POP Series 4 | +4.8% | +14.0% | +118.8% |
| 84 | Majestic Dawn | +2.8% | +13.9% | +64.5% |
| 85 | SM - Unbroken Bonds | +2.2% | +13.8% | +66.0% |
| 86 | League & Championship Cards | +4.1% | +13.6% | +55.9% |
| 87 | SV: White Flare | -2.8% | +13.4% | +86.8% |
| 88 | Supreme Victors | +3.3% | +12.8% | +82.8% |
| 89 | SM - Burning Shadows | +1.8% | +12.6% | +39.5% |
| 90 | Legendary Collection | +3.1% | +12.5% | +60.6% |
| 91 | POP Series 2 | +1.2% | +12.4% | +116.3% |
| 92 | Gym Challenge | +3.0% | +12.1% | +62.1% |
| 93 | XY - Fates Collide | +4.8% | +12.1% | +54.1% |
| 94 | Trading Card Game Classic | +2.3% | +12.1% | +104.1% |
| 95 | SM - Guardians Rising | +1.9% | +11.9% | +45.4% |
| 96 | Fossil | +1.4% | +11.5% | +45.1% |
| 97 | SM - Cosmic Eclipse | +1.9% | +11.5% | +40.4% |
| 98 | Alternate Art Promos | +1.0% | +11.4% | +42.7% |
| 99 | SV: Black Bolt | -3.9% | +10.6% | +105.0% |
| 100 | Double Crisis | +3.2% | +10.5% | +80.9% |
| 101 | SM - Forbidden Light | +3.2% | +10.5% | +43.7% |
| 102 | World Championship Decks | +2.4% | +9.8% | +36.6% |
| 103 | Team Rocket | +1.4% | +9.6% | +32.8% |
| 104 | Base Set 2 | +2.7% | +9.5% | +56.0% |
| 105 | WoTC Promo | +0.8% | +9.3% | +109.2% |
| 106 | Plasma Storm | +1.9% | +9.2% | +51.1% |
| 107 | XY - Flashfire | +2.6% | +8.6% | +48.6% |
| 108 | Base Set (Shadowless) | +2.1% | +8.6% | +46.3% |
| 109 | Professor Program Promos | +1.6% | +8.5% | -1.8% |
| 110 | XY - Ancient Origins | +2.5% | +8.0% | +44.1% |
| 111 | Jungle | +2.4% | +7.8% | +53.6% |
| 112 | XY - Furious Fists | +3.9% | +7.8% | +63.5% |
| 113 | SM Base Set | +0.5% | +7.8% | +29.3% |
| 114 | SM - Crimson Invasion | +2.7% | +6.9% | +54.4% |
| 115 | Miscellaneous Cards & Products | +1.2% | +6.6% | +59.4% |
| 116 | Shining Fates: Shiny Vault | +0.7% | +6.5% | +68.1% |
| 117 | XY - Evolutions | +3.2% | +6.5% | +42.8% |
| 118 | Jumbo Cards | +2.0% | +6.4% | +30.2% |
| 119 | XY - Steam Siege | +1.1% | +6.3% | +22.0% |
| 120 | Noble Victories | +2.4% | +6.3% | +25.5% |
| 121 | Countdown Calendar Promos | +3.8% | +5.8% | +5.8% |
| 122 | SWSH07: Evolving Skies | +2.3% | +5.8% | +48.4% |
| 123 | XY - Phantom Forces | +1.8% | +5.5% | +24.2% |
| 124 | Base Set | +2.1% | +5.5% | +40.3% |
| 125 | SWSH10: Astral Radiance | -0.6% | +5.5% | +32.0% |
| 126 | SWSH06: Chilling Reign | +1.0% | +5.4% | +35.9% |
| 127 | SWSH02: Rebel Clash | +0.4% | +5.1% | +31.3% |
| 128 | Hidden Fates: Shiny Vault | -0.8% | +4.6% | +53.0% |
| 129 | SWSH: Sword & Shield Promo Cards | +1.9% | +3.7% | +56.7% |
| 130 | SV04: Paradox Rift | +0.4% | +3.1% | +51.8% |
| 131 | SWSH10: Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery | -2.1% | +2.8% | +45.1% |
| 132 | SWSH11: Lost Origin Trainer Gallery | -1.8% | +2.3% | +73.3% |
| 133 | SWSH05: Battle Styles | -0.8% | +1.1% | +20.5% |
| 134 | SWSH01: Sword & Shield Base Set | -1.1% | +0.7% | +40.0% |
| 135 | SV05: Temporal Forces | +1.0% | +0.4% | +74.2% |
| 136 | SV08: Surging Sparks | 0.0% | -0.6% | +16.7% |
| 137 | SWSH12: Silver Tempest | -2.0% | -0.9% | +41.9% |
| 138 | SV02: Paldea Evolved | -0.8% | -1.0% | +80.0% |
| 139 | SWSH11: Lost Origin | -0.3% | -1.3% | +29.6% |
| 140 | SWSH08: Fusion Strike | +1.3% | -1.9% | +30.8% |
| 141 | SV: Shrouded Fable | -2.0% | -2.8% | +45.6% |
| 142 | Prize Pack Series Cards | -3.2% | -2.9% | +2.6% |
| 143 | SV: Paldean Fates | -2.7% | -3.0% | +65.2% |
| 144 | SWSH: Crown Zenith | +8.3% | -3.1% | +26.6% |
| 145 | SWSH09: Brilliant Stars Trainer Gallery | -2.4% | -3.1% | +59.2% |
| 146 | SWSH12: Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery | -1.9% | -3.3% | +67.4% |
| 147 | SWSH: Crown Zenith: Galarian Gallery | -0.6% | -3.4% | +107.2% |
| 148 | SV: Scarlet & Violet Promo Cards | +0.1% | -3.6% | +20.9% |
| 149 | SWSH04: Vivid Voltage | -1.7% | -4.1% | +29.5% |
| 150 | SWSH09: Brilliant Stars | -0.3% | -5.0% | +41.9% |
| 151 | SV: Prismatic Evolutions | -3.0% | -5.2% | +2.5% |
| 152 | ME01: Mega Evolution | +1.7% | -5.9% | -50.7% |
| 153 | SWSH03: Darkness Ablaze | +1.5% | -6.1% | +0.3% |
| 154 | SV06: Twilight Masquerade | -1.1% | -6.9% | +30.7% |
| 155 | SV01: Scarlet & Violet Base Set | -4.4% | -8.4% | +58.6% |
| 156 | Pokemon GO | +4.1% | -8.7% | +48.0% |
| 157 | SV07: Stellar Crown | -3.8% | -10.9% | +39.9% |
| 158 | SV03: Obsidian Flames | -1.0% | -12.4% | +75.5% |
| 159 | Celebrations: Classic Collection | +3.9% | -15.4% | +10.9% |
| 160 | ME02: Phantasmal Flames | -5.5% | -16.9% | -14.5% |
| 161 | SV: Scarlet & Violet 151 | -1.2% | -17.4% | +67.1% |
| 162 | SV10: Destined Rivals | -5.5% | -19.6% | -28.4% |
| 163 | SV09: Journey Together | -5.9% | -19.9% | -60.2% |
| 164 | ME: Ascended Heroes | -7.5% | -26.4% | -48.8% |
| 165 | ME: Mega Evolution Promo | -12.6% | -31.4% | -34.1% |
| 166 | ME03: Perfect Order | -4.3% | -33.7% | -40.9% |
| 167 | ME04: Chaos Rising | -12.0% | -47.7% | -49.3% |
| 168 | ME05: Pitch Black | -12.3% | -53.5% | -53.5% |
A set appears once its index clears 12 matched products in a week — a set with fewer priced cards than that has no line rather than a thin one. Built with the same matched-sample construction as the market index, from TCGplayer prices. How this is built.