Which sets are up most
Every set that has enough priced history to carry its own index, ranked by how that index has moved. Singles and sealed are separate — opening boxes adds singles to the supply and removes sealed from it, so within one set the two routinely pull apart, which is the whole reason to track them apart.
Ranked by change, never by index level: each set is rebased to 100 at its own first measurable week, so levels describe different spans and cannot be compared across sets. A window is blank where the set has no index reaching that far back.
| # | Set | 30d | 90d | 1y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shiny Collection | +16.1% | +21.5% | +54.8% |
| 2 | EX Battle Boost | +7.2% | +7.0% | +12.0% |
| 3 | Movie Commemoration Random Pack | +5.9% | +8.4% | +36.2% |
| 4 | ADV Expansion Pack | +5.2% | +7.7% | +7.7% |
| 5 | SM: The Best of XY | +4.7% | +8.2% | +26.1% |
| 6 | SM7: Sky-Splitting Charisma | +4.6% | +3.3% | +3.3% |
| 7 | S4a: Shiny Star V | +4.6% | +14.6% | +45.8% |
| 8 | L2: Revival Legends | +4.6% | +10.7% | +16.8% |
| 9 | Pokemon VS | +4.5% | +12.6% | +51.8% |
| 10 | CP3: PokeKyun Collection | +4.5% | +19.4% | +107.5% |
| 11 | CP6: Expansion Pack 20th Anniversary | +4.3% | +11.8% | +35.9% |
| 12 | Start Deck 100 Battle Collection | +4.3% | +8.6% | +11.6% |
| 13 | Rulers of the Heavens | +3.9% | +18.7% | +56.2% |
| 14 | sD: V Starter Decks | +3.8% | +4.3% | +6.9% |
| 15 | Pt3: Beat of the Frontier | +3.6% | +11.6% | +16.9% |
| 16 | Magma VS Aqua: Two Ambitions | +3.5% | +4.7% | +4.7% |
| 17 | SM9a: Night Unison | +3.3% | +5.1% | +5.1% |
| 18 | BW-P Promotional cards | +3.3% | +7.9% | +36.6% |
| 19 | s8a-P: Promo Card Pack 25th Anniversary Edition | +3.2% | +4.6% | +6.7% |
| 20 | BW3: Hail Blizzard | +3.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| 21 | PCG-P Promotional cards | +2.8% | +19.3% | +48.4% |
| 22 | SM10: Double Blaze | +2.8% | +13.8% | +45.4% |
| 23 | SM6: Forbidden Light | +2.8% | -1.0% | +3.1% |
| 24 | S3a: Legendary Heartbeat | +2.8% | +14.8% | +31.1% |
| 25 | The Town on No Map | +2.8% | +10.5% | +28.3% |
| 26 | S-P: Sword & Shield Promos | +2.7% | +8.6% | +54.9% |
| 27 | SM-P: Sun & Moon Promos | +2.7% | +7.4% | +45.7% |
| 28 | BW6: Cold Flare | +2.7% | +2.0% | +3.4% |
| 29 | DP-P Promotional cards | +2.6% | +0.9% | +21.3% |
| 30 | Pt2: Bonds to the End of Time | +2.6% | +5.8% | +41.1% |
| 31 | S6K: Jet-Black Spirit | +2.6% | +5.8% | +7.4% |
| 32 | SM10b: Sky Legend | +2.4% | +5.8% | +14.3% |
| 33 | SM8b: GX Ultra Shiny | +2.3% | +8.2% | +22.9% |
| 34 | SM11b: Dream League | +2.3% | +12.7% | +31.6% |
| 35 | SM9: Tag Bolt | +2.2% | +12.1% | +47.5% |
| 36 | S5I: Single Strike Master | +2.1% | +3.0% | +2.6% |
| 37 | S8b: VMAX Climax | +2.1% | +11.2% | +27.8% |
| 38 | S6a: Eevee Heroes | +1.9% | +6.7% | +21.1% |
| 39 | Holon Research Tower | +1.9% | +5.6% | +5.6% |
| 40 | Movie Commemoration VS Pack: Sea's Manaphy | +1.9% | +18.0% | +18.0% |
| 41 | SV8: Super Electric Breaker | +1.9% | +7.4% | +15.7% |
| 42 | SV4a: Shiny Treasure ex | +1.8% | +15.7% | +88.6% |
| 43 | SV2a: Pokemon Card 151 | +1.8% | +10.1% | +33.1% |
| 44 | Base Expansion Pack | +1.8% | +6.6% | +22.1% |
| 45 | Pt1: Galactic's Conquest | +1.7% | +15.5% | +28.9% |
| 46 | SM3+: Shining Legends | +1.6% | +3.7% | +10.9% |
| 47 | S10a: Dark Phantasma | +1.5% | +7.3% | +26.0% |
| 48 | Miracle Crystal | +1.5% | +2.0% | +7.2% |
| 49 | XY-P: XY Promos | +1.5% | +3.5% | +29.0% |
| 50 | SM4+: GX Battle Boost | +1.5% | +6.0% | +15.8% |
| 51 | Golden Sky, Silvery Ocean | +1.5% | +6.7% | +6.8% |
| 52 | SV1a: Triplet Beat | +1.4% | +3.9% | +11.0% |
| 53 | SM10a: GG End | +1.4% | +11.7% | +13.0% |
| 54 | XY6: Emerald Break | +1.4% | +2.5% | +2.5% |
| 55 | Intro Pack (Squirtle) | +1.4% | +6.4% | +11.2% |
| 56 | S10b: Pokemon GO | +1.3% | +13.5% | +52.1% |
| 57 | Wind from the Sea | +1.3% | +5.5% | +21.7% |
| 58 | Mysterious Mountains | +1.3% | +11.0% | +17.6% |
| 59 | SM12a: TAG TEAM GX: Tag All Stars | +1.2% | +11.2% | +30.7% |
| 60 | SV6: Transformation Mask | +1.2% | -5.0% | -15.9% |
| 61 | Intense Fight in the Destroyed Sky | +1.1% | +1.7% | +18.2% |
| 62 | Mirage Forest | +1.1% | +1.3% | +1.9% |
| 63 | S9: Star Birth | +1.1% | +0.6% | +1.7% |
| 64 | SV9a: Heat Wave Arena | +1.0% | +11.2% | +17.0% |
| 65 | Flight of Legends | +0.8% | +10.0% | +18.4% |
| 66 | SV5K: Wild Force | +0.8% | +10.6% | +36.6% |
| 67 | SM11: Miracle Twin | +0.7% | +7.4% | +55.6% |
| 68 | S8a: 25th Anniversary Collection | +0.7% | +14.9% | +85.3% |
| 69 | SV9: Battle Partners | +0.7% | -6.3% | -80.0% |
| 70 | CP5: Mythical & Legendary Dream Shine Collection | +0.7% | +13.8% | +53.8% |
| 71 | SI: Start Deck 100 | +0.7% | +5.1% | +9.7% |
| 72 | SV-P Promotional Cards | +0.6% | +4.8% | +19.1% |
| 73 | S5a: Peerless Fighters | +0.6% | -1.0% | +0.3% |
| 74 | BW7: Plasma Gale | +0.6% | +5.0% | +5.0% |
| 75 | L3: Clash at the Summit | +0.6% | +3.9% | +4.6% |
| 76 | SV10: The Glory of Team Rocket | +0.3% | +6.8% | +1.1% |
| 77 | L1: SoulSilver Collection | +0.3% | +4.0% | +23.6% |
| 78 | S11a: Incandescent Arcana | +0.3% | +9.6% | +26.4% |
| 79 | S4: Amazing Volt Tackle | +0.3% | +3.3% | +12.2% |
| 80 | S12a: VSTAR Universe | +0.3% | +9.7% | +73.5% |
| 81 | Rocket Gang Strikes Back | +0.2% | +5.5% | +10.1% |
| 82 | S6H: Silver Lance | +0.1% | +1.4% | +4.4% |
| 83 | Offense and Defense of the Furthest Ends | +0.1% | +5.3% | +13.2% |
| 84 | SM11a: Remix Bout | +0.1% | +6.0% | +14.2% |
| 85 | CP4: Premium Champion Pack | +0.1% | +2.3% | +20.8% |
| 86 | BW8: Spiral Force | 0.0% | +2.5% | +17.5% |
| 87 | BW9: Megalo Cannon | 0.0% | +4.0% | +5.3% |
| 88 | S8: Fusion Arts | 0.0% | -3.8% | -9.1% |
| 89 | SV11B: Black Bolt | 0.0% | +22.9% | +39.5% |
| 90 | CP2: Legendary Shine Collection | -0.1% | +3.3% | +39.7% |
| 91 | Split Earth | -0.1% | +8.8% | +15.3% |
| 92 | XY10: Awakening Psychic King | -0.1% | -0.2% | -0.2% |
| 93 | XY5-Bg: Gaia Volcano | -0.1% | +0.1% | +0.1% |
| 94 | Intro Pack (Bulbasaur) | -0.3% | +15.6% | +15.6% |
| 95 | SV1V: Violet ex | -0.3% | +4.8% | +17.3% |
| 96 | S10D: Time Gazer | -0.4% | +4.7% | +7.6% |
| 97 | L1: HeartGold Collection | -0.4% | +2.8% | +2.4% |
| 98 | XY5-Bt: Tidal Storm | -0.4% | +1.4% | +1.4% |
| 99 | Clash of the Blue Sky | -0.4% | +7.3% | +14.6% |
| 100 | XY4: Phantom Gate | -0.5% | +0.1% | +0.1% |
| 101 | Pt4: Advent of Arceus | -0.5% | +8.0% | +14.3% |
| 102 | XY7: Bandit Ring | -0.6% | +2.4% | +1.5% |
| 103 | SV3a: Raging Surf | -0.7% | +3.5% | +25.7% |
| 104 | Undone Seal | -0.8% | -2.0% | -2.0% |
| 105 | Holon Phantom | -0.9% | -0.8% | -0.8% |
| 106 | S7D: Skyscraping Perfection | -1.0% | +0.4% | +0.4% |
| 107 | ADV-P Promotional cards | -1.1% | +3.2% | +4.1% |
| 108 | SV2P: Snow Hazard | -1.4% | +3.2% | +19.2% |
| 109 | SV4M: Future Flash | -1.6% | -2.8% | -1.7% |
| 110 | S12: Paradigm Trigger | -1.6% | -3.0% | +3.5% |
| 111 | S9a: Battle Region | -1.8% | -2.5% | -2.5% |
| 112 | SV5a: Crimson Haze | -1.9% | -1.5% | -1.2% |
| 113 | BW8: Thunder Knuckle | -1.9% | -1.4% | +2.4% |
| 114 | SV11W: White Flare | -1.9% | +20.3% | +37.6% |
| 115 | Miracle of the Desert | -2.2% | +5.6% | +6.0% |
| 116 | BW4: Dark Rush | -2.2% | +6.6% | +24.5% |
| 117 | SV8a: Terastal Fest ex | -2.2% | +0.5% | -0.5% |
| 118 | SV5M: Cyber Judge | -2.3% | +2.5% | +26.7% |
| 119 | m1L: Mega Brave | -2.5% | -16.6% | -55.9% |
| 120 | S11: Lost Abyss | -2.6% | -3.4% | +1.8% |
| 121 | SV1S: Scarlet ex | -2.6% | +4.5% | +40.5% |
| 122 | XY-Bx: Collection X | -2.8% | +0.6% | +0.6% |
| 123 | SV3: Ruler of the Black Flame | -4.5% | -0.7% | +23.1% |
| 124 | SV6a: Night Wanderer | -5.0% | -0.4% | +11.4% |
| 125 | M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex | -6.7% | -19.1% | -46.2% |
| 126 | SV7: Stellar Miracle | -7.5% | -13.0% | -14.6% |
| 127 | m1S: Mega Symphonia | -8.0% | -49.0% | -49.0% |
| 128 | M5: Abyss Eye | -12.1% | -53.5% | -53.5% |
| 129 | M3: Nihil Zero | -12.4% | -20.7% | -62.1% |
| 130 | M4: Ninja Spinner | -13.9% | -28.7% | -67.0% |
A set appears once its index clears 12 matched products in a week — a set with fewer priced cards than that has no line rather than a thin one. Built with the same matched-sample construction as the market index, from TCGplayer prices. How this is built.