Which sets are up most
Every set that has enough priced history to carry its own index, ranked by how that index has moved. Singles and sealed are separate — opening boxes adds singles to the supply and removes sealed from it, so within one set the two routinely pull apart, which is the whole reason to track them apart.
Ranked by change, never by index level: each set is rebased to 100 at its own first measurable week, so levels describe different spans and cannot be compared across sets. A window is blank where the set has no index reaching that far back.
| # | Set | 30d | 90d | 1y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CP3: PokeKyun Collection | +4.5% | +19.4% | +107.5% |
| 2 | SV4a: Shiny Treasure ex | +1.8% | +15.7% | +88.6% |
| 3 | S8a: 25th Anniversary Collection | +0.7% | +14.9% | +85.3% |
| 4 | S12a: VSTAR Universe | +0.3% | +9.7% | +73.5% |
| 5 | Rulers of the Heavens | +3.9% | +18.7% | +56.2% |
| 6 | SM11: Miracle Twin | +0.7% | +7.4% | +55.6% |
| 7 | S-P: Sword & Shield Promos | +2.7% | +8.6% | +54.9% |
| 8 | Shiny Collection | +16.1% | +21.5% | +54.8% |
| 9 | CP5: Mythical & Legendary Dream Shine Collection | +0.7% | +13.8% | +53.8% |
| 10 | S10b: Pokemon GO | +1.3% | +13.5% | +52.1% |
| 11 | Pokemon VS | +4.5% | +12.6% | +51.8% |
| 12 | PCG-P Promotional cards | +2.8% | +19.3% | +48.4% |
| 13 | SM9: Tag Bolt | +2.2% | +12.1% | +47.5% |
| 14 | S4a: Shiny Star V | +4.6% | +14.6% | +45.8% |
| 15 | SM-P: Sun & Moon Promos | +2.7% | +7.4% | +45.7% |
| 16 | SM10: Double Blaze | +2.8% | +13.8% | +45.4% |
| 17 | Pt2: Bonds to the End of Time | +2.6% | +5.8% | +41.1% |
| 18 | SV1S: Scarlet ex | -2.6% | +4.5% | +40.5% |
| 19 | CP2: Legendary Shine Collection | -0.1% | +3.3% | +39.7% |
| 20 | SV11B: Black Bolt | 0.0% | +22.9% | +39.5% |
| 21 | SV11W: White Flare | -1.9% | +20.3% | +37.6% |
| 22 | SV5K: Wild Force | +0.8% | +10.6% | +36.6% |
| 23 | BW-P Promotional cards | +3.3% | +7.9% | +36.6% |
| 24 | Movie Commemoration Random Pack | +5.9% | +8.4% | +36.2% |
| 25 | CP6: Expansion Pack 20th Anniversary | +4.3% | +11.8% | +35.9% |
| 26 | SV2a: Pokemon Card 151 | +1.8% | +10.1% | +33.1% |
| 27 | SM11b: Dream League | +2.3% | +12.7% | +31.6% |
| 28 | S3a: Legendary Heartbeat | +2.8% | +14.8% | +31.1% |
| 29 | SM12a: TAG TEAM GX: Tag All Stars | +1.2% | +11.2% | +30.7% |
| 30 | XY-P: XY Promos | +1.5% | +3.5% | +29.0% |
| 31 | Pt1: Galactic's Conquest | +1.7% | +15.5% | +28.9% |
| 32 | The Town on No Map | +2.8% | +10.5% | +28.3% |
| 33 | S8b: VMAX Climax | +2.1% | +11.2% | +27.8% |
| 34 | SV5M: Cyber Judge | -2.3% | +2.5% | +26.7% |
| 35 | S11a: Incandescent Arcana | +0.3% | +9.6% | +26.4% |
| 36 | SM: The Best of XY | +4.7% | +8.2% | +26.1% |
| 37 | S10a: Dark Phantasma | +1.5% | +7.3% | +26.0% |
| 38 | SV3a: Raging Surf | -0.7% | +3.5% | +25.7% |
| 39 | BW4: Dark Rush | -2.2% | +6.6% | +24.5% |
| 40 | L1: SoulSilver Collection | +0.3% | +4.0% | +23.6% |
| 41 | SV3: Ruler of the Black Flame | -4.5% | -0.7% | +23.1% |
| 42 | SM8b: GX Ultra Shiny | +2.3% | +8.2% | +22.9% |
| 43 | Base Expansion Pack | +1.8% | +6.6% | +22.1% |
| 44 | Wind from the Sea | +1.3% | +5.5% | +21.7% |
| 45 | DP-P Promotional cards | +2.6% | +0.9% | +21.3% |
| 46 | S6a: Eevee Heroes | +1.9% | +6.7% | +21.1% |
| 47 | CP4: Premium Champion Pack | +0.1% | +2.3% | +20.8% |
| 48 | SV2P: Snow Hazard | -1.4% | +3.2% | +19.2% |
| 49 | SV-P Promotional Cards | +0.6% | +4.8% | +19.1% |
| 50 | Flight of Legends | +0.8% | +10.0% | +18.4% |
| 51 | Intense Fight in the Destroyed Sky | +1.1% | +1.7% | +18.2% |
| 52 | Movie Commemoration VS Pack: Sea's Manaphy | +1.9% | +18.0% | +18.0% |
| 53 | Mysterious Mountains | +1.3% | +11.0% | +17.6% |
| 54 | BW8: Spiral Force | 0.0% | +2.5% | +17.5% |
| 55 | SV1V: Violet ex | -0.3% | +4.8% | +17.3% |
| 56 | SV9a: Heat Wave Arena | +1.0% | +11.2% | +17.0% |
| 57 | Pt3: Beat of the Frontier | +3.6% | +11.6% | +16.9% |
| 58 | L2: Revival Legends | +4.6% | +10.7% | +16.8% |
| 59 | SM4+: GX Battle Boost | +1.5% | +6.0% | +15.8% |
| 60 | SV8: Super Electric Breaker | +1.9% | +7.4% | +15.7% |
| 61 | Intro Pack (Bulbasaur) | -0.3% | +15.6% | +15.6% |
| 62 | Split Earth | -0.1% | +8.8% | +15.3% |
| 63 | Clash of the Blue Sky | -0.4% | +7.3% | +14.6% |
| 64 | Pt4: Advent of Arceus | -0.5% | +8.0% | +14.3% |
| 65 | SM10b: Sky Legend | +2.4% | +5.8% | +14.3% |
| 66 | SM11a: Remix Bout | +0.1% | +6.0% | +14.2% |
| 67 | Offense and Defense of the Furthest Ends | +0.1% | +5.3% | +13.2% |
| 68 | SM10a: GG End | +1.4% | +11.7% | +13.0% |
| 69 | S4: Amazing Volt Tackle | +0.3% | +3.3% | +12.2% |
| 70 | EX Battle Boost | +7.2% | +7.0% | +12.0% |
| 71 | Start Deck 100 Battle Collection | +4.3% | +8.6% | +11.6% |
| 72 | SV6a: Night Wanderer | -5.0% | -0.4% | +11.4% |
| 73 | Intro Pack (Squirtle) | +1.4% | +6.4% | +11.2% |
| 74 | SV1a: Triplet Beat | +1.4% | +3.9% | +11.0% |
| 75 | SM3+: Shining Legends | +1.6% | +3.7% | +10.9% |
| 76 | Rocket Gang Strikes Back | +0.2% | +5.5% | +10.1% |
| 77 | SI: Start Deck 100 | +0.7% | +5.1% | +9.7% |
| 78 | ADV Expansion Pack | +5.2% | +7.7% | +7.7% |
| 79 | S10D: Time Gazer | -0.4% | +4.7% | +7.6% |
| 80 | S6K: Jet-Black Spirit | +2.6% | +5.8% | +7.4% |
| 81 | Miracle Crystal | +1.5% | +2.0% | +7.2% |
| 82 | sD: V Starter Decks | +3.8% | +4.3% | +6.9% |
| 83 | Golden Sky, Silvery Ocean | +1.5% | +6.7% | +6.8% |
| 84 | s8a-P: Promo Card Pack 25th Anniversary Edition | +3.2% | +4.6% | +6.7% |
| 85 | Miracle of the Desert | -2.2% | +5.6% | +6.0% |
| 86 | Holon Research Tower | +1.9% | +5.6% | +5.6% |
| 87 | BW9: Megalo Cannon | 0.0% | +4.0% | +5.3% |
| 88 | SM9a: Night Unison | +3.3% | +5.1% | +5.1% |
| 89 | BW7: Plasma Gale | +0.6% | +5.0% | +5.0% |
| 90 | Magma VS Aqua: Two Ambitions | +3.5% | +4.7% | +4.7% |
| 91 | L3: Clash at the Summit | +0.6% | +3.9% | +4.6% |
| 92 | S6H: Silver Lance | +0.1% | +1.4% | +4.4% |
| 93 | ADV-P Promotional cards | -1.1% | +3.2% | +4.1% |
| 94 | S12: Paradigm Trigger | -1.6% | -3.0% | +3.5% |
| 95 | BW6: Cold Flare | +2.7% | +2.0% | +3.4% |
| 96 | SM7: Sky-Splitting Charisma | +4.6% | +3.3% | +3.3% |
| 97 | SM6: Forbidden Light | +2.8% | -1.0% | +3.1% |
| 98 | S5I: Single Strike Master | +2.1% | +3.0% | +2.6% |
| 99 | XY6: Emerald Break | +1.4% | +2.5% | +2.5% |
| 100 | BW8: Thunder Knuckle | -1.9% | -1.4% | +2.4% |
| 101 | L1: HeartGold Collection | -0.4% | +2.8% | +2.4% |
| 102 | Mirage Forest | +1.1% | +1.3% | +1.9% |
| 103 | S11: Lost Abyss | -2.6% | -3.4% | +1.8% |
| 104 | S9: Star Birth | +1.1% | +0.6% | +1.7% |
| 105 | XY7: Bandit Ring | -0.6% | +2.4% | +1.5% |
| 106 | XY5-Bt: Tidal Storm | -0.4% | +1.4% | +1.4% |
| 107 | SV10: The Glory of Team Rocket | +0.3% | +6.8% | +1.1% |
| 108 | XY-Bx: Collection X | -2.8% | +0.6% | +0.6% |
| 109 | S7D: Skyscraping Perfection | -1.0% | +0.4% | +0.4% |
| 110 | S5a: Peerless Fighters | +0.6% | -1.0% | +0.3% |
| 111 | XY4: Phantom Gate | -0.5% | +0.1% | +0.1% |
| 112 | XY5-Bg: Gaia Volcano | -0.1% | +0.1% | +0.1% |
| 113 | XY10: Awakening Psychic King | -0.1% | -0.2% | -0.2% |
| 114 | SV8a: Terastal Fest ex | -2.2% | +0.5% | -0.5% |
| 115 | Holon Phantom | -0.9% | -0.8% | -0.8% |
| 116 | BW3: Hail Blizzard | +3.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| 117 | SV5a: Crimson Haze | -1.9% | -1.5% | -1.2% |
| 118 | SV4M: Future Flash | -1.6% | -2.8% | -1.7% |
| 119 | Undone Seal | -0.8% | -2.0% | -2.0% |
| 120 | S9a: Battle Region | -1.8% | -2.5% | -2.5% |
| 121 | S8: Fusion Arts | 0.0% | -3.8% | -9.1% |
| 122 | SV7: Stellar Miracle | -7.5% | -13.0% | -14.6% |
| 123 | SV6: Transformation Mask | +1.2% | -5.0% | -15.9% |
| 124 | M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex | -6.7% | -19.1% | -46.2% |
| 125 | m1S: Mega Symphonia | -8.0% | -49.0% | -49.0% |
| 126 | M5: Abyss Eye | -12.1% | -53.5% | -53.5% |
| 127 | m1L: Mega Brave | -2.5% | -16.6% | -55.9% |
| 128 | M3: Nihil Zero | -12.4% | -20.7% | -62.1% |
| 129 | M4: Ninja Spinner | -13.9% | -28.7% | -67.0% |
| 130 | SV9: Battle Partners | +0.7% | -6.3% | -80.0% |
A set appears once its index clears 12 matched products in a week — a set with fewer priced cards than that has no line rather than a thin one. Built with the same matched-sample construction as the market index, from TCGplayer prices. How this is built.